SKIN ESSENCE MEDI SPA – PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 made significant changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the introduction of 13 Australian Privacy Principles that replace the previous National Privacy Principles.

In the interest of providing quality treatment care the following privacy policy was developed that complies with the privacy legislation and relating directly with each Australian Privacy Principle (APP).

APP 1 – OPEN AND TRANSPARENT MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
While we hold dear the values of openness and transparency, this does not include your personal information. Our policy and procedures surrounding your information is to protect you in having your information secure and kept private.

Individuals who believe that we have breached their privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy should request to speak to our Information Manager. We will try to satisfy any questions and if necessary, correct any errors on our part that may have occurred.

clinic@skinessence.com.au or by postal mail to:

INFORMATION MANAGER
Skinessence medi spa
61 Waratah Street
HABERFIELD
NSW  2045

APP 2 – ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY
Our policy is to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. However, as your treatments may require interaction with your medical care provider, we must have your correct details. These details as with all your information will not be disclosed to any third party.

APP 3 – COLLECTION OF SOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION
For the effective delivery of our services it is necessary that we solicit and collect relevant health information from you. This information will allow our practitioners to review possible factors that may impact your treatment suitability and to ensure best treatment results.

APP 4 – DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only have information as required to propose treatment(s) protocols in providing optimal care. We will and do not solicit any further information beyond what you supply us, nor from any other sources.

APP 5 – NOTIFICATION OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
All information is collected in order to provide the best possible care to you. This includes the need of being aware of information they may be a contraindication to proposed treatment modalities and allows us to more accurately formulate treatment plans best suited to your personal requirements and needs. You can be assured that the information collected is required for your services and for no other purpose.

APP 6 – USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We keep your information secure and will not disclose it to any third party without your written consent.

APP 7 – DIRECT MARKETING
The information you provide may be used to send you information about our premises, equipment and treatments. We will not disclose your information to any entity for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive information from us, our emails allow you to unsubscribe or please contact us to advise you do not wish to receive our information.

APP 8 – CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your information is securely contained at our premises and not disclosed to any other local, regional, state or internationally based entity without your express consent.

APP 9 – ADOPTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS
We do not need nor will we collect or disclose your government related identifier(s) – i.e. medicare number

APP 10 – QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We ensure that the information requested and provided by your self is accurate, particularly any health related disclosure required to discern the best possible treatment provision and outcome. We do require that your information is kept up to date, having regard to the purpose of its use.

APP 11 – SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take reasonable steps to protect personal information (hard copy and/or electronic) that you provide from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We generally keep your information for a period of time after you cease using our services, at which time we will de-identify and destroy held information.

APP 12 – ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
The information you provide remains your property and you have the right to be given access to the personal information held about you by us. You may request access to your held information which we will provide no later than 30 days from the request date.

APP 13 – CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We require information provided to be accurate and if we or you find inaccuracies in the held information, you have the right to have this information corrected, which we will immediately undertake to rectify.

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way or wish to discuss any issues about our privacy policy you should request to speak with our Information Manager. We will try to satisfy any questions and if necessary, correct any errors on our part that may have occurred.

If in the unlikely event you wish to pursue the matter further you may contact:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000.
P: 1300 363 992 992
E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
W: www.oaic.gov.au

OUR WEBSITE  www.skinessence.com.au
In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the Site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to process an order, offer services that require registration, assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you. Generally, Skinessence medi spa requests identifying information when you:

Place an order.
Provide feedback to an online survey or tell us about an idea or suggestion.

In these instances, Skinessence medi spa will ask for your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and other appropriate information needed to provide you with these services. In all instances, if you receive a newsletter or other mailing from us, you will always be able to “unsubscribe” to these mailings at any time.

Skinessence medi spa On-line Store
The Skinessence medi spa On-line Store is designed to give you options concerning the privacy of your identifying information. If you choose, you can set up an account. This will allow you to have a customised order page for express ordering and to view your purchasing history. To protect your privacy, we have designed the Sites to include certain steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections in an account. You will always have access to this account information and can view it, update it or correct it at any time. To access your information, you will need to use a password.

We know customers are concerned about credit card security. We use one of the worlds largest funds transfer agencies – PayPal. If you choose to use a PayPal account, your personal credit card information will not be given to Skinessence medi spa.

When purchasing products through the our web site, the order form will also ask you to provide a daytime telephone number. However, the telephone number is only used to quickly resolve questions relative to an order, such as to clarify customer email addresses that are inactive, or entered incorrectly.

Third Party Links
Skinessence medi spa website, skinessence.com.au, does provide links to other sites. Other Internet sites and services have separate privacy and data collection practices. Once you leave www.skinessence.com.au, Skinessence medi spa cannot control, and has no responsibility for, the privacy policies or data collection activities at another site.

Cookies
At times, we will use a feature on your web browser to send your computer a “cookie”. We do not use cookies to retrieve any personal information from your computer. We only use cookies to learn ways to enhance our Sites, and to give you better, more personalised service while in our web site. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some functions of the Sites will not function if you refuse cookies. These areas of our web site will have information posted about cookies, and when a cookie will be uploaded to your computer.

Children’s Privacy Protection
Skinessence medi spa is sensitive to the heightened need to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13. The vast majority of the material on our web site is not intended for children and is not targeted to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect data from children and, if we learn that we have received personal data from a child, we will remove this information from our database.

Changes to this Policy
Skinessence medi spa may from time to time revise its privacy policy. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. We will not, however, use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will be advised and have the opportunity to opt out of any new use of your information.
Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and/or the practices of our web site, you can write to:

Skinessence medi spa
61 Waratah Street
HABERFIELD
NSW  2045

This Privacy Policy was last updated at 0800hrs on Monday 21 March 2016.

WE WOLD LOVE TO HEAR FROM YOU…

CALL NOW FOR AN APPOINTMENT – 02 9797 9897